Privacy Policy

I AM KICKASS, LLC and DBA Kickass Masterminds (“we”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors and customers using or accessing any of the websites that we produced and maintain for the services that we provide, including https://kickassmasterminds.com

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. By submitting Personal Data to us, you agree to us using your data as follows.

 

Who we are

I AM KICKASS, LLC and DBA Kickass Masterminds is a registered corporation in Texas, USA that provides business mastermind services for small business owners, corporations, and white-label partners

Our mailing address is:

Kickass Masterminds 

13359 North Highway 183

Suite 406-714

Austin, TX 78750

USA

For any privacy-related questions, you can reach us at: privacy@kickassmasterminds.com 

 

What Personal Data we collect and why we collect it

We may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

  • When you fill in forms on our sites https://kickassmasterminds.com, we may collect data such as your name, email, company and website URL. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, subscribing to our email list, requesting complimentary marketing materials, requesting any of our services and making online payments by credit card;
  • When you visit our site, we automatically collect details of your visits, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation, weblogs and other communication data.

 

How we use your personal information

By default, we only process the minimal amount of Personal Data necessary to operate our business properly. We do not collect any sensitive Personal Data such as data regarding racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership.

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with the information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To process transactions and respective payments in our shop;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To compile aggregated statistics about our site usage and to better understand the preferences of our visitors;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

 

Your Personal Data may be processed either:

  • By you giving us consent to the processing of your data, or
  • To enable a performance of a contract between us and you, or
  • Where the processing is necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as for example the development of our business, providing information about our business to potential customers, identifying fraudulent claims, or the improvement of the customer experience on the website, or
  • Where the processing is necessary to meet legal requirements, or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities.

 

Sharing your information

We do not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We only share your Personal Data with trusted entities, as outlined below. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Service or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us or any of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • When we hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions, such as information storage, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect and use personal information about you.

Cookies are data files that are stored by your internet browser or your computer, and which often include an anonymous unique identifier. The webpages you browse are then able to recognize some information contained in the cookies stored by your browser.

After you give us consent to store cookies on your device, this information will be stored for when you browse the site next time. You can withdraw this consent at any time by deleting cookies for each of the browsers, that you use (such as Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Safari, Internet Explorer or Microsoft Edge).

While some cookies are necessary to ensure proper communication with the website, some cookies may also contain anonymous analytical information about your browsing to display content relevant for you, and may be stored for a longer period of time. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to prevent the loss, misuse, access, disclose, alteration or destruction of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on servers, protected with passwords and firewalls. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

However, no Internet or email transmission is ever 100% secure or error free. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via the Internet or by email. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you when you visit or use our website is stored on servers that are currently located in the U.S. These servers are owned by WPEngine, Inc., a third-party service provider that is a voluntary participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. WPEngine’s Privacy Policy is available here (https://wpengine.com/legal/privacy/)

 

We use ActiveCampaign, LLC as our CRM software. If you submit information through a contact form, it will be stored in ActiveCampaign. ActiveCampaign is a third-party service provider that is currently in the process of obtaining Privacy Shield Certification, and will be certified shortly. ActiveCampaign’s Privacy Policy is available here https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy)

 

We use Google/G Suite to process all internal email and communication with our customers. Google LLC is certified under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. Google’s Privacy Policy is available here (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

 

We rely on Stripe as third-party payment processor, when you pay for our products and services in our store. We do not store any personal or financial information, such as credit card details, as this information is provided directly to Stripe by you. The use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy, available here (https://stripe.com/us/privacy/). Stripe is certified under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website, including information about your computer, about your visits and use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s Privacy Policy is available here (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

 

By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

Your Rights

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and up to date. You may contact us directly at any time about accessing, correcting, updating, or deleting your personal information, or altering your data or marketing preferences by emailing us at privacy@kickassmasterminds.com 

In addition, if you are a resident of the EEA, you can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your Personal Data or request portability of your Personal Data. Again, you can exercise these rights by emailing us at privacy@kickassmasterminds.com 

Similarly, if we have collected and processed your Personal Data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your Personal Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You also have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at privacy@kickassmasterminds.com 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please notify us to privacy@kickassmasterminds.com .

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

Users can visit our site anonymously. Our Privacy policy is linked on our home page. 

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices as well as GDPR regulations we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur, we will notify the users via email within 7 business days.

 

Last revised: August 9, 2019

Get the List of Questions to Ask Before Joining ANY Mastermind Group

You'll also be subscribed to our mailing list and hear from us when we have something juicy for you. You can unsubscribe anytime if we don't earn our place in your email box.

Thanks! Your List of Questions is whizzing its way through the Internet on it's way to your inbox right now.

Get the Mastermind Directory + the List of Questions to Ask Before Joining Any Mastermind Group

You'll also be subscribed to our mailing list and hear from us when we have something juicy for you. You can unsubscribe anytime if we don't earn our place in your email box.

Thanks! Your List of Questions is whizzing its way through the Internet on it's way to your inbox right now.

Get the Mastermind Directory + the List of Questions to Ask Before Joining Any Mastermind Group

You'll also be subscribed to our mailing list and hear from us when we have something juicy for you. You can unsubscribe anytime if we don't earn our place in your email box.

Thanks! Your List of Questions is whizzing its way through the Internet on it's way to your inbox right now.